KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bankprokurist

English translation: authorised signatory (of a bank)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bankprokurist
English translation:authorised signatory (of a bank)
Entered by: conny

08:21 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bankprokurist
Berufe und Funktionen in einer Bank
Karin
authorised signatory (of a bank)
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes Ralf, I would add the German term, too
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8authorised signatory (of a bank)
conny
4bank secretary
Сергей Лузан
4 -1company secretary
jerrie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company secretary


Explanation:
within banking organisation

Bank company secretary

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: You cannot compare the concept of a "Company Secretary" in Anglo-Saxon company law to a "Prokurist" under German commercial law
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
authorised signatory (of a bank)


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes Ralf, I would add the German term, too


    Bank WB
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: Authorised Officer would be an alternative - always make sure to mention the German term, given the very specific concept under German commercial law
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs
  -> Dank an alle

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days
  -> Danke an alle

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank secretary


Explanation:
or "holder of a general power of attorney of a bank". Collins + experience.
Hope it helps. Good luck, Karin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420