KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bankdirektor

English translation: bank manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bankdirektor
English translation:bank manager
Entered by: conny

08:22 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bankdirektor
Berufe und Funktionen in einer Bank
Karin
manager of the bank
Explanation:
or simply: bank director
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bank managerLouise Mawbey
5 +2Bank Manager
Mirelluk
5 +1manager of the bank
conny
4bank MD/ (= Managing director)
Сергей Лузан
4director of the bank
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of the bank


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford Dictionary

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S M Gotiwalee
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Ralf Lemster: It's important to avoid confusion between the German "Direktor" and the UK/US "director" - see Robin's peer-grading comment
3 hrs
  -> yes, have seen and have learnt sth. new!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager of the bank


Explanation:
or simply: bank director


    Bank WB
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bank director
5 mins
  -> danke

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bank Manager


Explanation:
oppure Branch Manager, se dirige la filiale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I wrote my note in Italian.
I meant that in the UK the manager of a branch is called Branch Manager.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bank manager


Explanation:
is what they are called in the UK.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: A German "Bankdirektor" is a senior manager position, but *not* a board member (i.e. not the equivalent of a UK/US "director"). Normally they work at head office or a large regional office.
8 mins

agree  EdithK: and also in Ireland
36 mins

agree  i8a4re: New Zealand too
7 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
4 days

agree  Oliver Giesser
7 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank MD/ (= Managing director)


Explanation:
Another option though, quite a rare one.
Good luck, Karin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420