KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kleinlosig

English translation: small-scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleinlosig
English translation:small-scale
Entered by: caitriona

09:17 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kleinlosig
Der traditionelle Geschäftsschwerpunkt der Hypothekenbank liegt in der kleinlosigen Wohnbaufinanzierung
caitriona
small-scale residential construction [housing] funding
Explanation:
"kleinlosig" derives from the term "Los" used in production, which would be "batch" in English. However, this doesn't seem to fit in above context, hence "small-scale".

HDH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small-scale residential construction [housing] funding
Steffen Walter
3small-parcel
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small-parcel


Explanation:
if it refers to the site
small-unit
if it refers e.g. to flats

Los is usually the parcel of land.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small-scale residential construction [housing] funding


Explanation:
"kleinlosig" derives from the term "Los" used in production, which would be "batch" in English. However, this doesn't seem to fit in above context, hence "small-scale".

HDH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870