KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

leistungsgestört

English translation: bad loans/bad debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leistungsgestörte Darlehen
English translation:bad loans/bad debts
Entered by: caitriona

09:19 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: leistungsgestört
Die Hypothekenbank verzeichnete einen Anstieg leistungsgestörter Darlehen
caitriona
badly [insufficiently] serviced loans // non-serviced loans // bad loans
Explanation:
...depending on whether there is irregular repayment or no repayment at all. The easiest solution would be "bad loans" as it encompasses all possible situations.

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defaults on loans
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4 +1badly [insufficiently] serviced loans // non-serviced loans // bad loans
Steffen Walter
3delayed loan repayments
Renate FitzRoy
3 -1achievement-disturbedS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
achievement-disturbed


Explanation:
one difficult to find

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renate FitzRoy: does not seem to make any sense
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delayed loan repayments


Explanation:
the gist seems to be that people cannot meet their financial commitments. Does this make sense in the context?

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badly [insufficiently] serviced loans // non-serviced loans // bad loans


Explanation:
...depending on whether there is irregular repayment or no repayment at all. The easiest solution would be "bad loans" as it encompasses all possible situations.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yo - I'd go with bad loans (or bad debt(s)).
8 mins
  -> Greetinx to NZ ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defaults on loans


Explanation:
Ich hatte vor kurzem einen Text einer Bank über dieses Thema ins Deutsche zu übersetzen, wo 'default on loans' für Leistungsstörungen bei Tilgung und/oder Schuldbedienung (Zinszahlungen) verwendet wurde.

Hdh
Bernhard

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 91