KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aussendienst

English translation: field services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussendienste
English translation:field services

19:54 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business, corporate, jobs, CVs, resumes
German term or phrase: Aussendienst
This term appears on a CV: "Leiter aller deutschen Aussendienste". This person was employed at Boehringer Ingelheim when carrying out this position.
Natasha Gregory
field services
Explanation:
a common option:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field Service Management Software: service dispatch software, ...
The Capterra Field Service Management Software Directory helps IT buyers find, compare, and research Field Service Management software solutions. ...
www.capterra.com/field-service-management-software - 37k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ServiceCentral Technologies mobile field service and dispatch ...
Manage field service operations by scheduling, monitoring and dispatching technicians remotely. Service Central Technologies, Our ...
www.servicecentral.com/field.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lumenis - Field Service Agreements
Field Service Agreements - Worry-Free Service & Support. Lumenis TM offers customized field service agreements to meet your business ...
www.lumenis.com/wt/lumenis/field_service_agreements - 23k - Mar 30, 2003
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5field services
William Stein
4 +1external operation(s) or out-of-office operation(s)
Fantutti
3 +1field operations / field services
Hermann
5 -1Field staffDavid Moore
3field sales force
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
field services


Explanation:
a common option:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field Service Management Software: service dispatch software, ...
The Capterra Field Service Management Software Directory helps IT buyers find, compare, and research Field Service Management software solutions. ...
www.capterra.com/field-service-management-software - 37k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ServiceCentral Technologies mobile field service and dispatch ...
Manage field service operations by scheduling, monitoring and dispatching technicians remotely. Service Central Technologies, Our ...
www.servicecentral.com/field.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lumenis - Field Service Agreements
Field Service Agreements - Worry-Free Service & Support. Lumenis TM offers customized field service agreements to meet your business ...
www.lumenis.com/wt/lumenis/field_service_agreements - 23k - Mar 30, 2003


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
41 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
57 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
58 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field operations / field services


Explanation:
might be ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

field service means: the staff working outside the company - service / maintenance staff, commissioning of plants, but also sales staff / technical sales people

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure. Used to be one of them.
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external operation(s) or out-of-office operation(s)


Explanation:
A little tough to answer without context, but maybe we find something that fits. Mfg, Raphaela

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field sales force


Explanation:
so says Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: Aussendienst is not just 'sales'
54 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Field staff


Explanation:
I used to be one, too!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxUSER00230: aussendienst is not just sales, but it's usually sales - hence sales force is acceptable in many contexts. "Field staff" is notr used in UK, I suggest "external service staff" or perhaps "mobile service staff"
537 days
  -> If you'd worked for as many years as I did for British Rail, you'd know it is - or at least was - used in the UK by one of the biggest companies in the days when I WAS one of the "field staff"....