KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Referent

English translation: Advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referent
English translation:Advisor

22:22 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Cv, resume, business, corporate
German term or phrase: Referent
Appears on a CV: "Referent des Vorstandsvorsitzenden des deutschen Krebsforschungszentrums, Heidelberg". Does it mean speaker or something similar?
Natasha Gregory
Advisor
Explanation:
Advisor to the managing director

That's one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities from Hamblock/Wessels: personal aide/secretary or consultant. See KudoZ for more suggestions.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PA
Renate FitzRoy
5personal assistant
Сергей Лузан
3Advisor
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advisor


Explanation:
Advisor to the managing director

That's one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 22:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities from Hamblock/Wessels: personal aide/secretary or consultant. See KudoZ for more suggestions.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PA


Explanation:
I think it stands for "persönlicher Referent" which is a kind of very competent personal assistant.

Entschuldige, habe erst nachher gesehen, dass die Erklärung auf deutsch sein sollte. Ein persönlicher Referent kann durchaus auch ein Fachmann auf einem bestimmten Gebiet sein. Seine Aufgabe ist es, den Chef auf dem laufenden zu halten und z.B. auch Presseerklärungen für den Chef abzugeben.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
36 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 day9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Like that, see mine below.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal assistant


Explanation:
it's lower rank, than advisor. I used to be both. Good luck, Natasha Gregory!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420