KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ergebniswachstum

English translation: earnings growth


22:56 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ergebniswachstum
"Alle Gesellschaften mit Ergebniswachstum"

headline from an annual financial report
georg schreiner
English translation:earnings growth
Explanation:
...would be the obvious way of translating this - difficult to come up with a better solution without more context.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6earnings growth
Ralf Lemster
5Improved net earnings for all companiesDavid Moore
4 +1high growth
William Stein
4 +1profit growth
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit growth


Explanation:
Seems like it should work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 23:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Report of the Managing Board
Summary of results and developments

Profit growth
The results for 2000 were satisfying and were the last reported under the old divisional structure:
• positive contributions from many parts of our organisation helped to raise net profit by 20.5% to EUR 3,097 million (excluding the restructuring charge of EUR 900 million gross and EUR 599 million net);
• net earnings per ordinary share were up by 18.6% to EUR 2.04 (excluding restructuring charges);
• consolidated total assets increased from EUR 457.9 billion at year-end 1999 to EUR 543.2 billion at year-end 2000.
Risk-weighted assets grew by EUR 17.5 billion to EUR 263.9 billion, which was a slower growth rate than total assets.

http://www.abnamro.com/annualreport/2000/3.1.2.html



    Reference: http://www.shopzone.co.nz/mworld/guarantee.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
earnings growth


Explanation:
...would be the obvious way of translating this - difficult to come up with a better solution without more context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 mins

agree  RobinB
1 hr
  -> Hey... another night worker... !

agree  Сергей Лузан: Seems better.
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high growth


Explanation:
I think an adjective sounds a lot more normal in this case: all high-growth companies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIGH-GROWTH COMPANIES: Mapping America\'s Entrepreneurial ... - HIGH-GROWTH COMPANIES: Mapping America\'s Entrepreneurial Landscape July 2001 Prepared by the National Commission on Entrepreneurship NATIONAL COMMISSION ON ...
http://www.ncoe.org/lma/lma.pdf
[More results from www.ncoe.org]
High Growth Companies, Stock Quotes, Stock Screening - Read our profiles of fast-growing companies and order annual reports for high growth companies. Browse our list of public corporations offering DRIPs. ...
http://www.wall-street.com/stock.html
VC Mentors-Helping build high growth companies - We help entrepreneurs and investors build great businesses. Our members embody the spirit of those innovators who have started in their garage and have ...
http://www.vcmentors.com/


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: depends on whether the other headings are neutral buckets or also have some news value.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Improved net earnings for all companies


Explanation:
Another option?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634