KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ausgruendungen

English translation: Spin-offs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgruendungen
English translation:Spin-offs

23:49 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business, CV, resume, education, corporate
German term or phrase: Ausgruendungen
Not much context as this appears in a CV. It says "Ausgruendungen:" and below it is a list of different companies such as Sequana, Scienion and PSF Biotech. Any ideas?
Natasha Gregory
spin-off
Explanation:
cf. previously asked ProZ questions.
This fits as well the Johanna's context:

oder*** seine Softwareentwicklungs­abteilung in eine eigene Gesellschaft ausgründet*** -

The important part is here "in eine eigene Gesellschaft" : part of a company (usually involved in one specific aspect of the whole production) is "spun off" (?) to establish its own company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin-off as part of outsourcing possibilities; once a department of a company has been spun off but continues to fulfill its previous assignments for the mother company, the service has turned into outsourcing.
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9spin-off
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +3outsourcing
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1establishing (econ)
Сергей Лузан
3Establishments
Narasimhan Raghavan
2References
Fantutti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing (econ)


Explanation:
is meant, isn't it? Re. 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 + personal experience. Or founding - whatever you call it. Good luck, Natasha Gregory!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 hrs
  -> Thanx und danke, Hermann!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
References


Explanation:
Now this is only a wild wild guess without any context, just going by a little bit of logic and fantasy.
"Ausgruendungen". What a word!!
My heartfelt sympathy! RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outsourcing


Explanation:
companies established using the scientific know-how of reseachers associated with a certain university

"Wenn ein Unternehmen sein angestelltes Reinigungspersonal durch ein Reinigungsunternehmen ersetzt, wenn es Produkte fremdfertigen lässt, mit einem Hardwarehersteller ein gemeinsames Unternehmen zum Betrieb eines Rechenzentrums grün­det oder*** seine Softwareentwicklungs­abteilung in eine eigene Gesellschaft ausgründet*** - alle diese höchst unter­schiedlichen Maßnahmenwerden unter dem Begriff Outsourcing geführt Entsprechend stark unterscheiden sie sich in ihrer Wirkung."





    Reference: http://www.uni-heidelberg.de/transfer/ausgruendung.html
    Reference: http://www.si-g.com/HTML/1994-Outsourcing.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
8 mins

agree  conny
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
spin-off


Explanation:
cf. previously asked ProZ questions.
This fits as well the Johanna's context:

oder*** seine Softwareentwicklungs­abteilung in eine eigene Gesellschaft ausgründet*** -

The important part is here "in eine eigene Gesellschaft" : part of a company (usually involved in one specific aspect of the whole production) is "spun off" (?) to establish its own company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin-off as part of outsourcing possibilities; once a department of a company has been spun off but continues to fulfill its previous assignments for the mother company, the service has turned into outsourcing.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, that's the one -> see also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=287699&keyword=ausgrndung
6 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon
6 hrs

agree  conny: or hive-off
7 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
7 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Right, definitely.
7 hrs

agree  gangels
15 hrs

agree  J Fox
19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Establishments


Explanation:
Ref: Word Ref. com.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721