KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Fachgutachter

English translation: reviewer (consultant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachgutachter
English translation:reviewer (consultant)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:41 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / business, corporate, CV, resume, science
German term or phrase: Fachgutachter
Appears on a CV: "Fachgutachter der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft im Fach Molekularbiologie". Can it be consultant?
Natasha Gregory
peer reviewer
Explanation:
The DFG have a peer review system to select projects for funding:

"DFG uses peer review on all project grant applications. While mail review is commonly used for individual grants, panel review, often including site visits, is common for all forms of cooperative research (see What we do nationally). All reviewers work on an honorary basis; there are no fees. The backbone of the DFG's peer review system are the elected review committees. Members of these committees must be consulted on all individual grant applications"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 02:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DFG is the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 02:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the German site:

\"Aufgaben der Fachgutachterinnen und Fachgutachter
Die Fachgutachterinnen und Fachgutachter bilden das Rückgrat des Begutachtungssystems der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft. Die Anträge auf Forschungsförderung werden im wesentlichen von ihnen geprüft. Daneben werden auch andere Wissenschaftlerinnen und Wissenschaftler (Sondergutachter) um ein Gutachten gebeten, vor allem, wenn die Fachgutachter sachlich nicht zuständig sind oder aus persönlichen Gründen (z.B. Befangenheit, Überlastung) nicht gehört werden können. Die Gutachter beurteilen die wissenschaftliche Qualifikation der Antragstellerin bzw. des Antragstellers sowie die wissenschaftliche Qualität des Projekts.\"
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks for all contributions. In this case, reviewer is the most suitable otherwise it would have been consultant or expert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peer reviewerJ Fox
4 +2consultant
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4Technical assessor
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultant


Explanation:
That's what I would use. "Expert" is an alternative, but I think as job description, consultant fits better.

cf:
Consultant for Molecular Biology to Nanotechnology Development Initiative
at Mechanical Engineering Department of University of Berkeley


    Reference: http://www.asme.org/nano/bootcamp/sessionsdatar.html
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: i like expert in his particular field.....whatever it is
5 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: would be my choice!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peer reviewer


Explanation:
The DFG have a peer review system to select projects for funding:

"DFG uses peer review on all project grant applications. While mail review is commonly used for individual grants, panel review, often including site visits, is common for all forms of cooperative research (see What we do nationally). All reviewers work on an honorary basis; there are no fees. The backbone of the DFG's peer review system are the elected review committees. Members of these committees must be consulted on all individual grant applications"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 02:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DFG is the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 02:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the German site:

\"Aufgaben der Fachgutachterinnen und Fachgutachter
Die Fachgutachterinnen und Fachgutachter bilden das Rückgrat des Begutachtungssystems der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft. Die Anträge auf Forschungsförderung werden im wesentlichen von ihnen geprüft. Daneben werden auch andere Wissenschaftlerinnen und Wissenschaftler (Sondergutachter) um ein Gutachten gebeten, vor allem, wenn die Fachgutachter sachlich nicht zuständig sind oder aus persönlichen Gründen (z.B. Befangenheit, Überlastung) nicht gehört werden können. Die Gutachter beurteilen die wissenschaftliche Qualifikation der Antragstellerin bzw. des Antragstellers sowie die wissenschaftliche Qualität des Projekts.\"



    Reference: http://www.dfg.de/english/function.html
    Reference: http://www.dfg.de/dfg_im_profil/struktur/gremien/fachausschu...
J Fox
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all contributions. In this case, reviewer is the most suitable otherwise it would have been consultant or expert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Also found used side-by-side in German - Fachgutachter (Reviewer)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah

agree  Steffen Walter: reviewer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  conny: in the case of the DFG, otherwise I would prefer 'expert' or 'consultant'
4 hrs
  -> Absolutely. In the case of the DFG it has a specific meaning, in other cases it would be expert or consultant.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical assessor


Explanation:
For assessing the project proposals connected with the domain in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: [PDF]As a Technical Assessor associated with assessments undertaken ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Technical Assessor Code of Conduct PCCP D009 Rev 0 Authorised by PCCP Manager Page
1 of 1 As a Technical Assessor associated with assessments undertaken for ...
www.apas.gov.au/pccp/pdf/D009.pdf - Similar pages

More than 100,000 Google hits

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil