KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

beliehenes unternehmen

English translation: company fulfilling state function(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beliehenes Unternehmen
English translation:company fulfilling state function(s)
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:30 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: beliehenes unternehmen
"Beliehenes Unternehmen des Landes Berlin"
Marion Bonner
company fulfilling state functions
Explanation:
Found this by way of deduction from the definition given in Romain:

Beliehene(r): private individual fulfilling state functions (e.g. mechanic handing out inspection labels).

This seems to be extending the concept onto private-sector enterprises fulfilling official functions on behalf of local government. The examples I found confirm this (see URLs below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Steffen:
Ich denke, dass \"agent\" zwar inhaltlich sehr nahe kommt - es drückt aber IMO nicht die Übertragung hoheitlicher Aufgaben aus, die dem Konzept des \"Beliehenen\" (hat nix mit Kredit zu tun - siehe mein obiges Zitat aus dem Romain) zugrunde liegt.
Bei einer Marketingbroschüre würde ich vielleicht etwas in der Richtung \"officially appointed by\" verwenden.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Klasse! Bin einfach nicht auf eine adäquate Formulierung gekommen! Dafür gibts ein Bier beim Powwow :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2company fulfilling state functions
Ralf Lemster
2Enterprise for which loan has been grantedS M Gotiwalee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Enterprise for which loan has been granted


Explanation:
to lend against security/ on mortgage



    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/db5.htm
S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
It is not a company looking for a loan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Unlikely, why then not to say just "borrower"?
19 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is not a company looking for a loan.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company fulfilling state functions


Explanation:
Found this by way of deduction from the definition given in Romain:

Beliehene(r): private individual fulfilling state functions (e.g. mechanic handing out inspection labels).

This seems to be extending the concept onto private-sector enterprises fulfilling official functions on behalf of local government. The examples I found confirm this (see URLs below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Steffen:
Ich denke, dass \"agent\" zwar inhaltlich sehr nahe kommt - es drückt aber IMO nicht die Übertragung hoheitlicher Aufgaben aus, die dem Konzept des \"Beliehenen\" (hat nix mit Kredit zu tun - siehe mein obiges Zitat aus dem Romain) zugrunde liegt.
Bei einer Marketingbroschüre würde ich vielleicht etwas in der Richtung \"officially appointed by\" verwenden.


    Reference: http://www.globalcare.de/html/impressum.htm
    Reference: http://www.coaching-gsub.de/infos/gsub.htm
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Klasse! Bin einfach nicht auf eine adäquate Formulierung gekommen! Dafür gibts ein Bier beim Powwow :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Klingt zwar umständlich im Englischen. Kann man nicht einfach "agent" sagen?
5 mins
  -> Siehe oben.

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've encountered in Russia ""officially authorised by""
2 hrs