KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fondsstamm

English translation: fund family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fondsstamm
English translation:fund family
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:09 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fondsstamm
I can't find a translation of Fondsstamm in any of my many, many business and financial dictionaries.
Does anyone know what this refers to?

Context as follows:
Zur Berechnung der jährlichen Nutzungsgebühr inklusive Wartung = variable Kostenkomponente, ist die Anzahl der geführten Fonds maßgebliches Kriterium. Gemäß der X Systematik zählt hier jeder angelegte Fondsstamm
Rebecca Holmes
United States
fund family
Explanation:
In the absence of an exact definition (which I would be looking for from a potential user's point of view), I believe this might refer to a family of funds, under which individual (sub-)funds can be maintained.

The other possibility is that this refer's to the master data entered for each fund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Martin - vorausgesetzt, der Kontext in Rebeccas Text ist der gleiche, wäre \"fund master data\" korrekt; im Zusammenhang mit der Beschreibung der Gebührensystematik reicht auch nur \"fund\".

Die genannte PDF-Datei ist allerding etwas mit Vorsicht zu genießen - die Verwendung des Begriffs \"Vermögensgegenstand\" in Bezug auf einen Fonds halte ich für prüfungsbedürftig...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their time and effort! I decided to go with "fund family" as it gets about 80,000 hits on Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4fund family
Ralf Lemster
4Mein VorschlagAutobusek
3stock fund
Narasimhan Raghavan
1Well, ...
Martin Hesse


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Well, ...


Explanation:
First I thought of 'Core' as in Core & Satellite funds, but this seems to be a program for the calculation of fees, so maybe it is

[...] created master root fund.

This is only a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:22:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also simply be portfolio.

Fees are subject to the number of opened portfolios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.3. Fondsstamm (Vermögensgegenstand)
Voraussetzung für die Arbeit mit dem FORBA.V3-INVESTMENTDEPOT ist die Beschreibung von
Stammdaten zu den Publikumsfonds, für die Stücke im Depot verwaltet werden sollen.
Diese Stammdaten werden im Pflegeprogramm für den Vermögensgegenstand gepflegt. Im
Vermögensgegenstand werden auch die im Rahmen der Ertragsausschüttung benötigten
Daten über die Höhe der Ausschüttung, die Steueranteile usw. erfasst (siehe dazu Punkt
Ertragsausschüttung).

from: http://www.forbatec.com/de/downloads/documents/LEI.FORBA.V3-...

So, I think it is simply an asset portfolio. Clients might open a portfolio (thus, in the program, a master root portfolio/parent) will be opened. Fees are then subject to the number of master roots per individual customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Vermögensgegenstand\' kommt hier wohl daher, dass die angelegten Fonds der Gegenstand der Vermögensverwaltung sind. Danke, Ralf, wirklich \"prüfungswürdig\".

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock fund


Explanation:
Every stock fund that is created.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Forbes.com
... Fund Survey: Stock Funds, next >. ... Standard & Poor\'s 500 stock average Forbes
stock fund composite, 18.1% 17.9%, 18.2% 16.2%, 30.7, $29.8, $1.06. ...
www.forbes.com/legacy/forbes/2001/ 0205/168tab1_table.shtml - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
More than 2,130,000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Forbes.com
... Fund Survey: Stock Funds, next >. ... Standard & Poor\'s 500 stock average Forbes
stock fund composite, 18.1% 17.9%, 18.2% 16.2%, 30.7, $29.8, $1.06. ...
www.forbes.com/legacy/forbes/2001/ 0205/168tab1_table.shtml - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
More than 2,130,000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Forbes.com
... Fund Survey: Stock Funds, next >. ... Standard & Poor\'s 500 stock average Forbes
stock fund composite, 18.1% 17.9%, 18.2% 16.2%, 30.7, $29.8, $1.06. ...
www.forbes.com/legacy/forbes/2001/ 0205/168tab1_table.shtml - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
More than 2,130,000 hits.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fund family


Explanation:
In the absence of an exact definition (which I would be looking for from a potential user's point of view), I believe this might refer to a family of funds, under which individual (sub-)funds can be maintained.

The other possibility is that this refer's to the master data entered for each fund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Martin - vorausgesetzt, der Kontext in Rebeccas Text ist der gleiche, wäre \"fund master data\" korrekt; im Zusammenhang mit der Beschreibung der Gebührensystematik reicht auch nur \"fund\".

Die genannte PDF-Datei ist allerding etwas mit Vorsicht zu genießen - die Verwendung des Begriffs \"Vermögensgegenstand\" in Bezug auf einen Fonds halte ich für prüfungsbedürftig...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their time and effort! I decided to go with "fund family" as it gets about 80,000 hits on Google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Thought of master data as well (Stammdaten[satz] -> SAP etc.)
1 min

agree  Martin Hesse: Jawoll. Steffen, Ralf, schaut mal in die o. a. PDF, und darin speziell in die Abb. über dem Zitat. Dann wird's ziemlich klar.
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely. Used to work with US family of funds
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 day44 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mein Vorschlag


Explanation:
Portfolio

Der Begriff ist der gleiche wie in den Wörtern:

Kundenstamm (customer base)
Materialstamm

Portfolio scheint mir, die beste Lösung zu sein.

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3