KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Note

English translation: Grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Note
English translation:Grade
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

23:54 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business, financial, bakruptcy, finance, insolvency, legal
German term or phrase: Note
"Die von der Weltbank aufgestellten Prinzipien zu diesem Punkt sind in Österreich erfüllt. Die Bewertung mit der Note 3 kann nur auf die beim Zwangsausgleich gesetzlich vorgesehene Mindestquote zurückzuführen sein."
This appears in an email regarding the World Banks principles and guidelines for insolvency and how they are implemented in Austria. So far I have come up with this attempt: "The principles established by the World Bank on this point are fulfilled in Austria. The assessment with note 3 in the event of compulsory reoganisation can only be put down to the statutory minimum quota." Does Note in German actually mean the same in English?
Natasha Gregory
grade
Explanation:
it seems like a grading system.
Selected response from:

karendente
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who contributed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5grade
karendente
5noteezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
note


Explanation:
same thing, for sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valuation, not note



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valuation with a designation of \"3\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 05:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valuation with a rating of \"3\"

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: Bewertung mit der Note 3 -- certainly sounds like s.th. is being graded here.... (and, while not great, the grade is satisfactory) 3 = befriedigend in the Austrogerman grading system
5 mins
  -> you/re right, responded too quickly and too "oberflaechlich"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grade


Explanation:
it seems like a grading system.

karendente
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That's what I'd think, too. Sounds like they would have awarded a higher grade but for the minimum quota...
5 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
12 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 mins

agree  Hermann
57 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 hrs