KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Geschäftsabwicklung

English translation: completion of proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsabwicklung
English translation:completion of proceedings
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

23:59 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finance, business, insolvency, legal, bankruptcy
German term or phrase: Geschäftsabwicklung
"Soweit die einheitliche Vorgangsweise der Gerichte angesprochen wird, muss darauf hingewiesen werden, dass Abweichungen unmittelbarer Ausfluss der Unabhängigkeit der Rechtsprechung sind, wobei jedoch die jährlich abgehaltenen Seminare und der Erfahrungsaustausch einen
wesentlicher Beitrag zur Vereinheitlichung der Rechtsprechung bilden. Darüber hinaus bestehen in allen Insolvenzverfahren bundesweit die gleichen Verfahrensvorschriften und auch speziell eingerichtete Geschäftsabteilungen
zur standardisierten, einfachen und schnellen Geschäftsabwicklung." The text is about meeting guidelines for insolvency. So far I have put "Over and above that, the same procedural regulations exist in all insolvency proceedings nationwide and also specially established business departments to ensure the standardized, straightforward and quick completion of proceedings." Any feedback?
Natasha Gregory
quick completion of proceedings
Explanation:
Natasha, I would opt for that.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
I will stick to this translation, thanks to eveyone who helped me out on this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1UK: winding-up US: liquidation [of a business]
William Stein
5processingS M Gotiwalee
4quick completion of proceedings
Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UK: winding-up US: liquidation [of a business]


Explanation:
standard terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 00:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgent and Associates, LLC - providing quality continuing ...
... business. Major topics include: The unique planning opportunities and tax traps involved in the liquidation of a business entity; ...
www.surgent.com/coursdsc/CGLB.htm - 9k - Mar 31, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]US Department of Agriculture Office of Inspector General Western ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
US Department of Agriculture Office of Inspector General Western Region Audit Report
Rural Development ­ Liquidation of a Business and Industry Guaranteed ...
www.usda.gov/oig/webdocs/34601-7-SF.pdf - Similar pages

The Federal Law \"On Foreign Investment in the Russian Federation ...
... legal entity\'s branch. Article 20 Formation and liquidation of a business
entity with foreign investment. Article 21 Establishment ...
www.economy.gov.ru/MinEc/english/legislation/law.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick completion of proceedings


Explanation:
Natasha, I would opt for that.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
I will stick to this translation, thanks to eveyone who helped me out on this.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processing


Explanation:
*

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40