KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Faustpfandprinzip

English translation: pledged collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faustpfand
English translation:pledged collateral
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

00:03 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / legal, business, finance, insolvency, bankruptcy
German term or phrase: Faustpfandprinzip
"Es ist zutreffend, dass es in Österreich - vom Schiffsregister
abgesehen - derzeit kein Register für die Pfändung oder Verpfändung
beweglicher Sachen gibt. Statt dessen ist das Pfandrecht weithin im Bereich
der vertraglichen Verpfändung noch durch das Faustpfandprinzip beherrscht.
Das Bundesministerium für Justiz ist hier Reformbestrebungen jedoch nicht abgeneigt." This appears in an email about the World Banks guidelines on insolvency. Leo gives 'dead pledge' for 'Faustpfand' - is this correct?
Natasha Gregory
pledged collateral principle
Explanation:
Pledged collateral: Things of value, such as securities, merchandise, etc, deposited and pledged as security for the repayment of a loan.
Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and eveyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pledged collateral principle
ANDERSON ARCANJO
4Pawn (or) pledge (or) dead pledge
Narasimhan Raghavan
2principle of priority to security
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
principle of priority to security


Explanation:
.

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pledged collateral principle


Explanation:
Pledged collateral: Things of value, such as securities, merchandise, etc, deposited and pledged as security for the repayment of a loan.



    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/e/index/about/bterms/content_p.html
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and eveyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pawn (or) pledge (or) dead pledge


Explanation:
Romain says so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you can say, pawn principle, pledge principle and so on. Both seem to have google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 01:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you can say, pawn principle, pledge principle and so on. Both seem to have google hits.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721