KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Abschlagsverteilung

English translation: advance [preliminary] distribution (of assets)


13:42 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abschlagsverteilung
Geht um insolvenz .....

"Der Unterzeichner hat gebeten anstelle der sonst ueblichen Schlussverteilung in Insolvenzfaellen eine Abschlagspruefung zu pruefen."
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:advance [preliminary] distribution (of assets)
Explanation:
in analogy to Abschlagszahlung = advance [partial] payment (also preliminary distribution)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks! I pieced something similar together myself but wasn't sure whether it was correct!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advance [preliminary] distribution (of assets)
Steffen Walter
2provisional distribution
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance [preliminary] distribution (of assets)


Explanation:
in analogy to Abschlagszahlung = advance [partial] payment (also preliminary distribution)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Many thanks! I pieced something similar together myself but wasn't sure whether it was correct!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provisional distribution


Explanation:
provisional distribution subject to final adjustments.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721