KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kontokorrentdarlehen

English translation: (loan on) overdraft/ current account overdraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontokorrentdarlehen
English translation:(loan on) overdraft/ current account overdraft
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:24 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / loan contract
German term or phrase: Kontokorrentdarlehen
current account loan/credit?
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
overdraft
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just implies that the bank grants an overdraft of xxx on your current account, possibly at preferential rates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or overdraft facility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current account overdraft
loan on overdraft
current account advance
all given by Der Kleine Eichborn
Wirtschaftslexikon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in easy terms: all sums that the creditor (presumably a bank) pays out to the debitor are in the form of an overdraft or more precisely, current account overdraft.

But one usually says just overdraft.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith and all who spent time searching their brains and books for me.
I opted for "loan on overdraft", because the whole thingie was called a "loan contract" and they kept referring to "Darlehen" in the other clauses. I do appreciate everybody's comments & contributions.
Gratefully, j.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5overdraft
EdithK
5The paymentsSteffen Pollex
4 -1current account loan
swisstell
1 -1Checking account loan/creditclayton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
current account loan


Explanation:
Darlehen is clearly a loan, not just a credit limit on the current account, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also supported by Systran and Google (via KudozNet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also my \"definition\" to the Pollex question.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: And what, IYO, is the difference between "loan" and "credit"?
7 mins
  -> the difference is that a loan is usually secured (colatteral) whereas a credit is a simple overdraft.

neutral  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but many current account overdraft facilities are uncollateralised (mine is...)
23 mins
  -> precisely, so you fall under the second category of enjoying an overdraft credit

disagree  RobinB: There's no distinction, legal or substantive, between a "loan" or a "credit", except as a particular lender may define. Systran is not a source of reliable terminology!
1 hr
  -> but I suppose YOU are

neutral  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&topic_id=9867&forum_id=...
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overdraft


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just implies that the bank grants an overdraft of xxx on your current account, possibly at preferential rates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or overdraft facility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current account overdraft
loan on overdraft
current account advance
all given by Der Kleine Eichborn
Wirtschaftslexikon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in easy terms: all sums that the creditor (presumably a bank) pays out to the debitor are in the form of an overdraft or more precisely, current account overdraft.

But one usually says just overdraft.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks Edith and all who spent time searching their brains and books for me.
I opted for "loan on overdraft", because the whole thingie was called a "loan contract" and they kept referring to "Darlehen" in the other clauses. I do appreciate everybody's comments & contributions.
Gratefully, j.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "Darlehen" and "Kredit" are synonyms. They don't matter here. Kontokorrent is "overdraft".
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen. This just came so naturally.

agree  Ralf Lemster: overdraft facility
23 mins
  -> Danke, haben wir wohl alle automatisch.

agree  Alan Johnson: I have one :-) - it's not a loan.
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  RobinB: Except that Darlehensgeber = lender, Darlehensnehmer = borrower
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robin, you are right, too many analyst conferences.

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Checking account loan/credit


Explanation:
Not sure, though..

clayton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "Overdraft", definitely.
7 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The payments


Explanation:
"The amount/all amounts paid to the borrower by the lender for the period from July 2002 to date/to the balance sheet date are/have been considered/classified (as) a current account overdraft."

Ich nehme mal an, daß das aus einem Prüfungsbericht ist, bin mir aber nicht sicher. Deshalb der "Abschlußstichtag als Option. Ich denke, man muß nicht den gleichen Fehler machen wie im Deutschen ("Darlehen in Form eines Darlehens"). Der Sinn wird dadurch nicht entstellt. Da in einem Prüfungsbericht der WP seine "Opinion" ausdrückt, ist es hier m.E. nicht falsch, "are classified" oder "are considered" zu verwenden. Sprachlich auf jeden Fall eine recht elegante Lösung für einen solchen Bericht.


Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503