KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

verkaufsstark

English translation: best-selling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkaufsstark
English translation:best-selling
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

08:50 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: verkaufsstark
Unsere Verkaufstärksten Serien sind PIU und JOY –HOCHVOLTSTRAHLER sowie unsere BURN-LINE HOCHVOLTSCHIENE und die SERIE RIVA mit Glühbirne und Glasreflektor.
Poornima Iyengar
best-selling
Explanation:
Our best-selling ranges are ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7best-selling
Mary Worby
3 +2most successful
Rebecca Holmes
5sales-boostingS M Gotiwalee
4hottest selling itemezbounty@aol.co
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales-boosting


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 08:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most successful


Explanation:
This is what I would use in the context of your particular sentence, I think any attempt at a direct translation would only end up sounding stilted in English.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Or "top sellers"
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
best-selling


Explanation:
Our best-selling ranges are ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or perhaps “highest-selling” – “best-selling” could be bestsellers in the market rather than from the point of view of the company – IYSWIM.
53 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: IMNSHO, you could also say "our biggest hits/sellers", Tony. OTOH this might be a wee bit too colloquial, methinks. LTCBYG (let the context be your guide :-))
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: I wouldn't use ranges here, though. In the US that's a stove!
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
9 hrs

agree  Tanya Fox
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Our strongest sellers are series...

or


The series contributing most to our sales are ...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hottest selling item


Explanation:
or

top selling product (item)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287