KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wertpapiergeschäft

English translation: securities trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertpapiergeschäft
English translation:securities trading
Entered by: William Stein

15:03 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wertpapiergeschäft
Securities business or securities transactions?
Evi Wollinger
Germany
securities trading
Explanation:
This would cover possible possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 07:02:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant: This would cover all the possibilities.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you to everybody for their answers. It was almost impossible for me to decide who to award the points to. William Stein's answer seemed to best fit the limited context I was working with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2securities trading
William Stein
5 +1& "deals"
Сергей Лузан
4Either one is possible
Kim Metzger
2bonds tradingTanya Fox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Either one is possible


Explanation:
Evi, without some context it's impossible to say for sure.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
& "deals"


Explanation:
can be added as well. Good luck, Evi Wollinger!
Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Trebbin: security deal
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanx, rump!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securities trading


Explanation:
This would cover possible possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 07:02:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant: This would cover all the possibilities.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank you to everybody for their answers. It was almost impossible for me to decide who to award the points to. William Stein's answer seemed to best fit the limited context I was working with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Trading" sounds right to me
2 days14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bonds trading


Explanation:
I would use "bonds" instead of "securities". "Trading" sounds right to me, but maybe you need "business" - can you determine this from the little context you have?

Tanya Fox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8