KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Devisenoptionsgeschäft

English translation: currency options business/transaction


15:06 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Devisenoptionsgeschäft
So far I have Foreign exchange option business, but that does not sound right. I am afraid this is not really my field! Thanks for any help!
Evi Wollinger
Germany
English translation:currency options business/transaction
Explanation:
Sorry for repeating myself, but you *must* provide more context - the concept of "Geschäft" can refer to an individual transaction as well as to the business in general.

"Devisenhandel" is foreign exchange, which is why you can also use "foreign exchange" or "FX" option.

(I have traded these things for several years...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful about mixing different market segments and instruments:

- The exchange of currencies for immediate fulfilment (usually two days later) takes place in the \"spot market\".

- Trading currencies for fulfilment on a future date happens in the \"forward market\".

- These transactions are unconditional, whereas an option is a right that the buyer can exercise, but does not have to. (Looking at this term, it is *essential* to translate \"option\"!)

All these markets altogether are referred to as the \"foreign exchange market(s)\".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3currency options business/transaction
Ralf Lemster
4 -1currency exchange business
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
currency exchange business


Explanation:
or currency exchange dealing. I'm not so sure, if option is to be translated here. Hope it helps. Good luck, Evi Wollinger!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes it\'s called spot-market dealing, in NY, at least.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: See my added comments below
10 mins
  -> Oh, I see!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currency options business/transaction


Explanation:
Sorry for repeating myself, but you *must* provide more context - the concept of "Geschäft" can refer to an individual transaction as well as to the business in general.

"Devisenhandel" is foreign exchange, which is why you can also use "foreign exchange" or "FX" option.

(I have traded these things for several years...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful about mixing different market segments and instruments:

- The exchange of currencies for immediate fulfilment (usually two days later) takes place in the \"spot market\".

- Trading currencies for fulfilment on a future date happens in the \"forward market\".

- These transactions are unconditional, whereas an option is a right that the buyer can exercise, but does not have to. (Looking at this term, it is *essential* to translate \"option\"!)

All these markets altogether are referred to as the \"foreign exchange market(s)\".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Nice clarification
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: that's it in a nutshell
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Oh, yes, Ralf Lemster, I understand the importance of "option" now. Forward market is not as developed in our country, as a spot one. Usually they are the same firms, that try to make a transition from spot to forwarding. Thanx for clarification.
2 hrs
  -> Got you - I know there are many keen FX traders over there...