KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mehrheitlich beteiligt

English translation: with a majority shareholding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrheitlich beteiligt
English translation:with a majority shareholding
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:04 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mehrheitlich beteiligt
I'd appreciate suggestions on how best to phrase this. I've really got two problems: zu 100% und mehrheitlich beteiligt.

Zur Durchsetzung der Unternehmenspolitik ist die XX Aktiengesellschaft an den Konzerngesellschaften in nahezu allen Fällen unmittelbar oder mittelbar zu 100%, mindestens aber mehrheitlich, und nur in Ausnahmefällen minderheitlich beteiligt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
has a direct or indirect
Explanation:
100% shareholding and at least a majority shareholding

I would say, also in an US context for the above sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 05:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shareholding, at least - without the and may be better
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has a direct or indirect
EdithK
5direct or indirect sole owner or at least a majority shareholderJonathan Widell
4has/controls a 100% stake or at least the majority (ownership)
swisstell
4 -1share is more common
Aida.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has/controls a 100% stake or at least the majority (ownership)


Explanation:
and hold a minority (stake/share) only as an exception

no research, no references, just common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
share is more common


Explanation:
...controlls in almost all cases at least 100% shares... minor shareholder only in exceptional cases

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sándor Sárecz: how can you have more than 100% shares?
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has a direct or indirect


Explanation:
100% shareholding and at least a majority shareholding

I would say, also in an US context for the above sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 05:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shareholding, at least - without the and may be better

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Surely that's it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I think so too.

agree  Sándor Sárecz: not "and" but "or at least"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sándor.

agree  gangels
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct or indirect sole owner or at least a majority shareholder


Explanation:
This is the idea. This yields beutiful Google search results too. I hid my previous answer and replaced it with this one to keep it neat.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36