KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

gewonnene Ausschreibungen

English translation: awarded contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewonnene Ausschreibungen
English translation:awarded contracts
Entered by: conny

08:19 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: gewonnene Ausschreibungen
is there a fixed term?
conny
Germany
contracts awarded/awarded contracts
Explanation:
Depending on whose perspective your text is looking at this from - the entity who has won the contract or the entity who has awarded them.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4contracts awarded/awarded contracts
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1won contracts
Steffen Walter
3 +1tenders wonKlaus Dorn
4tender was accepted
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenders won


Explanation:
all I can think of

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
won contracts


Explanation:
oder "won bids/tenders"

Ich würde aber bei "contracts" bleiben, diese sind schließlich Ergebnis der Ausschreibung. ("The contract is awarded to the preferred bidder/tenderer.")

HDH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
12 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender was accepted


Explanation:
the successful tenderer
two possibilities

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contracts awarded/awarded contracts


Explanation:
Depending on whose perspective your text is looking at this from - the entity who has won the contract or the entity who has awarded them.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day20 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days22 hrs