KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nebengeschäfte

English translation: non-core businesses, other businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebengeschäfte
English translation:non-core businesses, other businesses

10:52 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nebengeschäfte
I am trying to thing of a better sounding synonym of sideline companies but am at a total blank.
Mella
non-core businesses
Explanation:
In German, the term "(Nicht-)Kerngeschäft" is often used to refer to such companies/businesses. This seems to be a direct take-over from the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-core businesses rather refers to companies/subsidiaries whilst non-core activities/divisions signifies fields/lines of business in general
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Fantastic!!

All the other answers have been extremely helpful.

Thank you for your help everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2secondary business
Jennifer Hottarek
3 +2business on the side
Michele Johnson
5additional businessezbounty@aol.co
5other businessEdhild
5non-core businesses
Steffen Walter
4 +1ancillary businesses
Valentín Hernández Lima
4sundry business
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary businesses


Explanation:
With the general meaning of subordinate or subsidiary companies respect to the main business (that is, if "mehrere Filialen" exist).

Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache (Romain/Bader/Byrd - C.H. Beck)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary business


Explanation:
It sounds to me like the context refers not to "companies" but to "business", that is to say, companies have primary and secondary specilizations.

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sundry business


Explanation:
Romain

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-core businesses


Explanation:
In German, the term "(Nicht-)Kerngeschäft" is often used to refer to such companies/businesses. This seems to be a direct take-over from the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-core businesses rather refers to companies/subsidiaries whilst non-core activities/divisions signifies fields/lines of business in general

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Fantastic!!

All the other answers have been extremely helpful.

Thank you for your help everyone!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other business


Explanation:
depending on the context (as usual) -
with this suggestion you'd be on the safe side

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business on the side


Explanation:
May be too informal for your purposes...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional business


Explanation:
or
side business

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287