KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verwertungserlös

English translation: amount realized (from the sale of...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwertungserlös
English translation:amount realized (from the sale of...)
Entered by: danilingua

14:28 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verwertungserlös
Depot, Veräußern Fondsanteile, Anlage des Verwertungserlöses in Genussscheine.

Wo wir gerade hier sind, GEnusscheine?

Danke....
danilingua
Germany
amount realised
Explanation:
(from the sale of assets). Or sales proceeds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genussschein = participation (participating certificate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Hamblock/Wessels - Genussschein = profit-sharing certificate. From Zahn it\'s participation certificate or participating certificate.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you also Eva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4net proceeds
Eva Blanar
4amount realised
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount realised


Explanation:
(from the sale of assets). Or sales proceeds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genussschein = participation (participating certificate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Hamblock/Wessels - Genussschein = profit-sharing certificate. From Zahn it\'s participation certificate or participating certificate.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
thank you also Eva!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net proceeds


Explanation:
This clearly refers to the disposal of certain assets, the net proceeds (Erlös) is used for the issue of bonus shares (or units or other forms of equity investment instruments).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247