KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

rein rechnerisch

English translation: merely based on calcuations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rein rechnerisch
English translation:merely based on calcuations
Entered by: danilingua

14:47 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: rein rechnerisch
wie drückt man das aus?

hätten ihr rein rechnerisch EUR 111111 zur Verfügung gestanden
danilingua
Germany
merely based on calculations
Explanation:
would have been hers merely based on calculations (alone)...
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
vielen DAnk für alle Ideen und Vorschläge! sorry for being late...so much pressure :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from a strictly mathematical point of view
swisstell
4 +2just on the basis of the figures
Kim Metzger
5merely based on calculationsezbounty@aol.co
4Under purely arithmetical considerationsgangels
3 +1on paper, but not in fact
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from a strictly mathematical point of view


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
29 mins
  -> thanks Ino

agree  arm_ro: that`s how I would translate it
4 hrs
  -> thanks, arm_ro

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just on the basis of the figures


Explanation:
Just on the basis of the figures, EUR 111111 would have been available to her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: on the basis of the figures alone, ...


    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: or: in terms of figures (Langenscheidt)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: to combine yours with Heike's: "in terms of figures alone,..."
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under purely arithmetical considerations


Explanation:
she should have bad ....at her disposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 15:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have HAD

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on paper, but not in fact


Explanation:
On paper, but not in fact, she would have 111111 euros at her disposal.

As you know, "on paper" means "in theory as distinguished from fact". This may fit in well in your context.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merely based on calculations


Explanation:
would have been hers merely based on calculations (alone)...

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen DAnk für alle Ideen und Vorschläge! sorry for being late...so much pressure :-)