ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Geldmarktnah

English translation: near money market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geldmarktnah
English translation:near money market

13:53 Apr 15, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Geldmarktnah
„Geldmarktnah“: Dieser interne Fonds investiert in Einlagen, Geldmarktinstrumenten und Wertpapieren mit festem Ertrag (festverzinsliche Wertpapiere) und mit einer Restlaufzeit zum Zeitpunkt des Erwerbs von höchstens 3,5 Jahren und Anteilen
an externen Investmentfonds, die wiederum in Wertpapiere mit festem Ertrag und mit einer Restlaufzeit von nicht mehr als 3,5 Jahren anlegen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
near-money market
Explanation:
Zahn has near-money market funds for "geldmarktnaher Fonds".

Let me get you another source. Back in a mo....

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-15 14:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A near money market fund - Money market funds by charter must own ONLY short term investment grade commercial paper, government, and government backed debt with maturities of less than 90 days. But if you take just a little more risk, say maturities of over 90 days, you can often tack on .25% or more in yield. Technically an ultra short-term bond fund - think of it as an ultra, ultra short-term bond fund. SSgA Yield Plus is an example.\"
http://www.maxfunds.com/content/am111102.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-15 14:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and from the SEC:

\"The Formation of the Fund

During the fall of 1993, CSFBIMC made plans to create, develop and market an unregistered offshore fund, eventually called the \"CS First Boston Offshore Cash Reserve Fund,\" designed for sophisticated institutional investors. Unlike a traditional money market fund subject to Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the original concept of the Fund was to be an offshore, **near money market fund** with an enhanced yield, which would be obtained by investing in instruments with a longer weighted average maturity than the 90-day weighted average maturity required for Rule 2a-7 money market funds. CSFBIMC’s internal plan was to have the Fund’s securities portfolio consist of approximately 70% money market instruments and 30% securities with an average duration of approximately two years, with most of the longer-term portion of the portfolio invested in structured rate notes (\"SRNs\"), 3 which can be, and in this case were, volatile derivative securities. \"
http://www.sec.gov/litigation/admin/33-7619.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6near-money market
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1money market-relatedRon Stelter
4 +1financial market related
Сергей Лузан
3instruments eligible for the money market
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money market-related


Explanation:
This is what I see

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-15 14:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have $5000 or more to invest and want to earn higher interest rates without locking your money away, then a Cash Management Account is the answer. Paying high yields of money market related interest rates, the Cash Management Account maximises your return, while providing easy access to your funds when you need them.

http://www.homedirect.com.au/investment/investment.cfm



Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Perhaps "money market and related" as the focus seems not only to be on m.m. deposits or securities. See also http://www.lazardnet.com/lam/de/pdfs/Money_Market_forum.pdf
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruments eligible for the money market


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this one but there is a term in Schaeffers that might be suitable:

geldmarktfähige Papiere npl
(Fin) paper eligible for the money market

Personally, I don't like "paper", which I'd replace by instruments or securities (in your example, it looks they only invest in bonds, but that might be a little too specific)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
near-money market


Explanation:
Zahn has near-money market funds for "geldmarktnaher Fonds".

Let me get you another source. Back in a mo....

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-15 14:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A near money market fund - Money market funds by charter must own ONLY short term investment grade commercial paper, government, and government backed debt with maturities of less than 90 days. But if you take just a little more risk, say maturities of over 90 days, you can often tack on .25% or more in yield. Technically an ultra short-term bond fund - think of it as an ultra, ultra short-term bond fund. SSgA Yield Plus is an example.\"
http://www.maxfunds.com/content/am111102.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-15 14:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and from the SEC:

\"The Formation of the Fund

During the fall of 1993, CSFBIMC made plans to create, develop and market an unregistered offshore fund, eventually called the \"CS First Boston Offshore Cash Reserve Fund,\" designed for sophisticated institutional investors. Unlike a traditional money market fund subject to Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the original concept of the Fund was to be an offshore, **near money market fund** with an enhanced yield, which would be obtained by investing in instruments with a longer weighted average maturity than the 90-day weighted average maturity required for Rule 2a-7 money market funds. CSFBIMC’s internal plan was to have the Fund’s securities portfolio consist of approximately 70% money market instruments and 30% securities with an average duration of approximately two years, with most of the longer-term portion of the portfolio invested in structured rate notes (\"SRNs\"), 3 which can be, and in this case were, volatile derivative securities. \"
http://www.sec.gov/litigation/admin/33-7619.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: That's what I'd call it too - only "Geldmarktnah" looks as if it might be a proper (and hence untranslatable) name.
15 mins
  -> Yes, I thought about that too, but a gloss translation in parentheses to explain the name might not be a bad idea here.

agree  RobinB: Absolutely right.
37 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on.
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: better than Ron's suggestion IMHO - didn't see yours before
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial market related


Explanation:
Just another option. Good luck, Lorna O'Donoghue!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Trebbin
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke, rump!