KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zweistellige Millionensumme

English translation: "...sales approaching 100 millions"


16:17 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zweistellige Millionensumme
No sentence context. Sub-point on a PPT chart:

Umsatzziel 2003: höhere zweistellige Millionensumme
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:"...sales approaching 100 millions"
Explanation:
or "...sales not (too) far short of 100 millions". Yes, I know I'm beyond the figure of a "high two-digit millions sum", but that sound so clumsy, it's got to be worth considering rewording it, as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and best of all, it really does get the idea of a \"high\" tens of millions sum over.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Such brilliant minds! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sales in the tens of millions
William Stein
4 +5"...sales approaching 100 millions"David Moore
4 +4double-digit millions
EdithK
4 +1million sum in double digitsRon Stelter
4upper seven figures
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double-digit millions


Explanation:
see e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

... this season. He won\'t reach double digit millions in salary, not even
close. Are there any closers who get double digit millions? ...
insiders3.ezboard.com/ flosangelesdodgersfrm1.showMessage?topicID=744.topic


    oz.stern.nyu.edu/startups/vc.html -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: Wow, you are fast, man!
17 mins
  -> Just wanted to have my dinner so I had to be fast.

agree  John Hayward
39 mins
  -> Thanks John.

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ino.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
million sum in double digits


Explanation:
so at least 10,000,000

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sales in the tens of millions


Explanation:
Sounds the most natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

137 Google hits:

Boston Globe Online / Help
... A hundred million in sales for a bioinformatics company would be huge, and sales in the tens of millions is probably more realistic.\". ...
www.boston.com/globe/search/stories/ reprints/noboom031102.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Release: Press Release: Resurge Unveils SohoStore E- ...
... on the internet a viable option for everyone from the inspired entrepreneur to established businesses with annual sales in the tens of millions of dollars. ...
www.ecommercesoft.com/press/0003.html - 5k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: I like this suggestion the most, flows easily
45 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: upper tens of millions for höhere?
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: yes, agree with Cathy - or perhaps be more specific for höhere, e.g. sales of 80 - 100 million
2 hrs

agree  J Fox
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  Graeme Currie: or in the high tens of millions
1 day18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"...sales approaching 100 millions"


Explanation:
or "...sales not (too) far short of 100 millions". Yes, I know I'm beyond the figure of a "high two-digit millions sum", but that sound so clumsy, it's got to be worth considering rewording it, as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and best of all, it really does get the idea of a \"high\" tens of millions sum over.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Such brilliant minds! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: I was just going to add "sales close to 100 million" (singular in US) when I saw you got there first!
2 hrs
  -> Tell me about it... Thanks, William!

agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Pat Jenner: sounds much better
20 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: my first thought, too
1 day57 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper seven figures


Explanation:
or whatever number is appropriate according to the number of zeroes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, better yet, high seven figures.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34