KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zinsen aus Wertpapieren

English translation: interest income from securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsen aus Wertpapieren
English translation:interest income from securities
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

12:16 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investmentfonds
German term or phrase: Zinsen aus Wertpapieren
Context: Konsolidierte Entwicklung des Fondsvermögens

- Dividenden
- Zinsen aus Geldanlagen
- Zinsen aus Wertpapieren
- Sonstige Erträge
- = Erträge insgesamt
- Verwaltungsvergütung
- Taxe d’abonnement
- = Aufwendungen insgesamt
- = ordentlicher Nettoertrag/-aufwand
Susana Figueiras
interest income from securities
Explanation:
Zinseinkünfte können aus unterschiedlichen Wertpapieren stammen - meist geht es dabei um Anleihen, es können hier aber auch Erträge aus Rentenfonds sowie zinsähnliche Erträge aus anderen Anlageinstrumenten enthalten sein.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf.

Schöne Grüsse aus Portugal!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interest income from securities
Ralf Lemster
5interest from stocks, bonds, securitiesMarkus Klett
5 -1taxes on securities
Saskia
2 +2interest from bonds
EdithK
4 -1Interest from short-term investments
CathyFS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taxes on securities


Explanation:
euroautodicom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interest on securities!!!

I am too stuck in taxes right now, doing my business tax return!!

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: This would be "Steuern", not "Zinsen"
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest from bonds


Explanation:
Wertpapiere sind securities, aber auf securities bekommt man keine Zinsen, also gehe ich davon aus, das Anleihen, die sich im Fonds befinden, gemeint sind.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: absolutely right!
13 mins
  -> Thanks izy.

agree  Sanaa Omrany
13 mins
  -> Thanks Sanaa.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interest income from securities


Explanation:
Zinseinkünfte können aus unterschiedlichen Wertpapieren stammen - meist geht es dabei um Anleihen, es können hier aber auch Erträge aus Rentenfonds sowie zinsähnliche Erträge aus anderen Anlageinstrumenten enthalten sein.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Ralf.

Schöne Grüsse aus Portugal!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia
30 mins

agree  RobinB
1 hr

agree  gangels: interest on fixed income securities. Stocks (w/dividends) can also be securities
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Interest from short-term investments


Explanation:
Wertpapiere can also be short-term investments

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: ...but just as well long-term investments - the German text doesn't specify the investment horizon
1 hr
  -> Ur right, I think I was a bit too hasty in my answer!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest from stocks, bonds, securities


Explanation:
Zinsen is definitely interest. Wertpapiere includes stocks, bonds and securities (as vehicles for cars, trucks, buses).

Markus Klett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7