KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Handlungskompetenz

English translation: empowerment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungskompetenz
English translation:empowerment
Entered by: EdithK

07:59 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Handlungskompetenz
development policy, though the term comes up in other contexts as well. have yet to find a strong and smooth translation.
Patrick Kessler
empowerment
Explanation:
just wrote that down from an EU document VP/2002/01 Transnational Exchange Proramme Phase I, application form

don't know whether it fits your context, so medium confidence
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5effective[ness]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1authority to act
Сергей Лузан
4 +1action competence or competence to act
Fantutti
4proficiencyezbounty@aol.co
3 +1empowerment
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empowerment


Explanation:
just wrote that down from an EU document VP/2002/01 Transnational Exchange Proramme Phase I, application form

don't know whether it fits your context, so medium confidence

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: obviously context-dependent, but I think this is nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rebecca, I like it too.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action competence or competence to act


Explanation:
Ref: Berufspaedagogisches Woerterbuch

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice T: action competence in marketing/training context.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authority to act


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Paddie!
Re.: 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powers to act Re.: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
Hope it helps both for a strong and smooth translation.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot, Ron Stelter! Or "a lot of thanx"?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficiency


Explanation:
competent proficiency

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective[ness]


Explanation:
As in, "He's not effective in such situations [that area, etc.]." Really covers the gamut from the ability to identify problems, make decisions, carry them out, and motivate a team, in short, an effective leader, boss, manager, agency, etc.

Improving Your Managerial Effectiveness Seminar # 2508-XNET Your team and
your organization are counting on you—now, more than ever before! ...
www.amanet.org/seminars/cmd2/2508.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context suggests more \"Zuständigkeit\" than \"Fähigkeit\", then there may be a \"turf\" issue, which basically comes down to \"scope of authority\" or \"scope of mission\".

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986