KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Geringqualifizierte

English translation: … for the long-term unemployed and those with low level qualifications


12:33 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Geringqualifizierte
Förderung von Beschäftigungsmöglichkeiten für Geringqualifizierte und Langzeitarbeitslose

What is the right term for "Geringqualifizierte"? People with a low level of occupational skills???
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:… for the long-term unemployed and those with low level qualifications
Explanation:
that's how I would put it.

Here’s one of many examples I found on google:
Charles Clarke said: “There is a large number of adults in the UK workforce with no or very low level qualifications. This ...
www.dfes.gov.uk/pns/DisplayPN.cgi?pn_id=2002_0225

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1less qualified persons
EdithK
4 +2… for the long-term unemployed and those with low level qualifications
Nicole Tata
4 +2low-skilled workers
Simona de Logu
5underskilled and long-term unemployed
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5substandardezbounty@aol.co
5"for the lesser qualified and the long-term unemployed"Dave Timms
5low-skilled workers
Wenke Geddert
4unskilled workers
Mary Worby
3low-skill workers
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unskilled workers


Explanation:
Or 'people with few qualifications'

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... for the unskilled and the long-term unemployed.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-skilled workers


Explanation:
my suggestion.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: ILO terminology
1 hr

agree  izy
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-skilled workers


Explanation:
zur Unterscheidung zu "high skilled workers". Hier: "low skilled workers and the long term unemployed".

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less qualified persons


Explanation:
see also: Dietl-Lorenz

Technology and the labour amrket - Future of Work - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... reduced employment for less qualified workers. Although the fall in
inequality within the group of unqualified works is slightly ...
www.dol.govt.nz/futureofwork/workshopTechnology.asp

and also


... Among the common misconceptions about affirmative action is that it inherently means
preferential treatment for less-qualified persons or quotas resulting in ...
www.unl.edu/equity/ Continuing%20Need%20for%20Affirmative%20Action.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
21 mins
  -> Thanks Martin.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
… for the long-term unemployed and those with low level qualifications


Explanation:
that's how I would put it.

Here’s one of many examples I found on google:
Charles Clarke said: “There is a large number of adults in the UK workforce with no or very low level qualifications. This ...
www.dfes.gov.uk/pns/DisplayPN.cgi?pn_id=2002_0225

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: low-level qualifications sounds appropriate
43 mins
  -> thanks Jeannie

agree  John Hayward
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"for the lesser qualified and the long-term unemployed"


Explanation:
Native English speaker - at least, that's how I'd translate it

Dave Timms
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-skill workers


Explanation:
is another option, or less-skilled




    Reference: http://www.iatge.de/aktuell/veroeff/am/weinkopf99b.pdf
    Reference: http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/WoPEc/data/Papers/wpawuwpma9906015.ht...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substandard


Explanation:
substandard employee/worker/expertise

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underskilled and long-term unemployed


Explanation:


Publications and Highlights
... Theses Radcliffe, J. (1998). *"Over Educated, but Underskilled":* Views on
Applied and Liberal Education by Young Adults in British Columbia. ...
www.edst.educ.ubc.ca/paths/publications.html

[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint - Wisconsin-HO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Education Remains Critical Education Remains Critical The workforce Is underskilled
The workforce Is underskilled Retirement makes finding skilled workers more ...
www.uwex.edu/disted/conference/DL2002/ DL2002Resources/DL2002_Oblinger.pdf

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986