KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Führungskreis

English translation: executive team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungskreis
English translation:executive team
Entered by: John O'Brien

14:39 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: Führungskreis
Quality Assurance:

Geschäftspläne werden durch die Geschäftsführung und den Führungskreis erstellt ....

Hamblock/Wessels gives me "group of managers"

However this appears to be a more formal organisational unit.

TIA
John O'Brien
executive team
Explanation:
Management and the executive team.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
I particulary liked the suggestions of William, Michele and Kim.
I couldn't use e-rich's suggestion though, as the sentence continues, ".. mit dem Beirat abgestimmt", in which I translated "Beirat" as advisory board.

Full points to Kim though.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advisory board
swisstell
3middle management
William Stein
3executives and managers
Michele Johnson
3executive team
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory board


Explanation:
is my suggestion, based on practical experience

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executives and managers


Explanation:
Isn't an advisory board more titular in nature? Führungskreis for me means the group of core, day-to-day decision makers.

Perhaps you can rephrase with something like "executives and managers" or "... are generated at the executive and management levels."



Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive team


Explanation:
Management and the executive team.


    Reference: http://www.gcr.com/page/0,1019,expandID%253D64%2526ref%253DE...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
I particulary liked the suggestions of William, Michele and Kim.
I couldn't use e-rich's suggestion though, as the sentence continues, ".. mit dem Beirat abgestimmt", in which I translated "Beirat" as advisory board.

Full points to Kim though.

Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle management


Explanation:
Then you could translation the two terms as "senior and middle management"
Another possibility would be by "the directors and corporate officers".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734