KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kostengünstige Ausführung bei optimaler Auslegung

English translation: cost-effective finish at uncompromising quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kostengünstige Ausführung bei optimaler Auslegung
English translation:cost-effective finish at uncompromising quality
Entered by: John O'Brien

15:15 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: kostengünstige Ausführung bei optimaler Auslegung
Quality Assurance
Title Heading:
Kundenorientierung

Um eine einwandfreie Bearbeitung und Lieferung zu gewährleisten werden bei den Verkaufsverhandlungen bzw. bei der Auftragsannahme folgende Regeln beachtet:

Gründliche Aufklärung des Kunden über Einsatzmöglichkeiten,*kostengünstige Ausführung bei optimaler Auslegung*, ...

TIA
John O'Brien
I'd say
Explanation:
cost-effective finish at uncompromising quality

It's marketing hype. Optimale Auslegung here means 'leaving no stone unturned' [to make you happy], IMO
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I thought long and hard about this one. Louise's answer was also good and received more support.
Full points to Klaus though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cost-effective version with optimum deisgnLouise Mawbey
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cost-effective version with optimum deisgn


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Katy62
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
cost-effective finish at uncompromising quality

It's marketing hype. Optimale Auslegung here means 'leaving no stone unturned' [to make you happy], IMO

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
I thought long and hard about this one. Louise's answer was also good and received more support.
Full points to Klaus though