KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bildungsauftrag

English translation: training mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildungsauftrag
English translation:training mission
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:52 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bildungsauftrag
professional training in development policy and environmental policy. "Unser Bildungsauftrag ist..." here's the trick: the client wants to avoid the term "education" at all cost.
Patrick Kessler
training mission
Explanation:
our training mission is to
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6training mission
Kim Metzger
5 +1"....our mission is to train you in...."David Moore
4training projecteedee
4Our task at schooling is...gangels
4commissioned training
CathyFS
3Training job
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Training job


Explanation:
In the absence of a clearer context, this is all that comes to my mind

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
training mission


Explanation:
our training mission is to

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
47 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
55 mins

agree  Mark Ward
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioned training


Explanation:
or training commissioned

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"....our mission is to train you in...."


Explanation:
"Training mission" sounds a bit warlike to me, I'm afraid!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or "We undertake to offer training which..."
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our task at schooling is...


Explanation:
you might say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training project


Explanation:
"Our project is to train..."

eedee