KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

prüferische Durchsicht

English translation: review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prüferische Durchsicht
English translation:review
Entered by: Gillian Searl

12:14 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Auditor's certificate
German term or phrase: prüferische Durchsicht
Ich habe die prüferischen Durchsicht des Jahresabschlusses unter Beachtung der vom Institut der Wirtschaftsprüfer (IDW) festgestellten deutschen Grundsätze für die prüferische Durchsicht von Abschlüssen (IDW PS 900) vorgenommen.

Eine prüferische Durchsicht beschränkt sich in erster Linie auf Befragungen von Mitarbeitern der Gesellschaft und auf analytische Beurteilungen und bietet deshalb nicht die durch eine Abschlussprüfung erreichbare Sicherheit.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
review
Explanation:
IdW publishes a set of "set translations" of audit reports. Here's the relevant section:

"Wir haben die prüferische Durchsicht des Quartalsberichtes unter Beachtung der vom Institut der Wirtschaftsprüfer (IDW) entworfenen deutschen Grundsätze für die prüferische Durchsicht von Abschlüssen vorgenommen.

We conducted our review of the quarterly report in accordance with the generally accepted standards for the audit of financial statements promulgated by the Institut der Wirtschaftsprüfer (IDW)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then:

\" Eine prüferische Durchsicht beschränkt sich in erster Linie auf Befragungen von Mitarbeitern der Gesellschaft und auf analytische Prüfungshandlungen und bietet deshalb nicht die durch eine Abschlussprüfung erreichbare Sicherheit für ein Prüfungsurteil mit positiver Gesamtaussage.

A review is limited primarily to inquiries of company personnel and analytical procedures and thus does not provide the assurance for an affirmative audit opinion obtainable from an audit of financial statements.\"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4review
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1auditing
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
review


Explanation:
IdW publishes a set of "set translations" of audit reports. Here's the relevant section:

"Wir haben die prüferische Durchsicht des Quartalsberichtes unter Beachtung der vom Institut der Wirtschaftsprüfer (IDW) entworfenen deutschen Grundsätze für die prüferische Durchsicht von Abschlüssen vorgenommen.

We conducted our review of the quarterly report in accordance with the generally accepted standards for the audit of financial statements promulgated by the Institut der Wirtschaftsprüfer (IDW)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And then:

\" Eine prüferische Durchsicht beschränkt sich in erster Linie auf Befragungen von Mitarbeitern der Gesellschaft und auf analytische Prüfungshandlungen und bietet deshalb nicht die durch eine Abschlussprüfung erreichbare Sicherheit für ein Prüfungsurteil mit positiver Gesamtaussage.

A review is limited primarily to inquiries of company personnel and analytical procedures and thus does not provide the assurance for an affirmative audit opinion obtainable from an audit of financial statements.\"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks Alison!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: that's it!
7 mins

agree  RobinB: Absolutely. Except please note the error in the IDW translation: it should be "generally accepted standards for the *review* of financial statements" !!
19 mins
  -> you're right - I'd not noticed that before.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yes, no point in reinventing the wheel
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auditing


Explanation:
auditing

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: There is a material difference between an audit and a review. See ISA 900, IDW PS/AuS 900, etc.
19 mins