KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

help with motivational slogan

English translation: delight and invention are where the future begins


13:58 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: help with motivational slogan
context: 3 companies joining forces in the automotive aftermarket division

"Der Slogan des Aftermarket-Auftakttreffens, der als Motto für das gemeinsame Handeln gilt: "Wo Freude und Ideen sind, da stellt sich die Zukunft ein."

What I have so far is "Where enthusiasm and creativity abound, the future begins"
but I'm not very happy with it and would like to find a "snappier" solution. Anyone have a better idea?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:delight and invention are where the future begins
Explanation:
The usage of "invention" means "inventiveness."

This formulation plays both ways.

Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Wow - thanks everybody for all the great ideas! I had a terrible time choosing one answer here, and would love to split the points. I really liked Klaus' ...shape the future, but decided on this one in the end, as I also like the use of invention and particularly "...where the future begins".
But thanks again to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2With enthusiasm and new ideas we get the future into gear.xxxIno66
4 +1enthusiasm and great ideas shape the futuregangels
4joy and creation make tomorrow today
Mario Marcolin
4more ideas ...
Nicole Tata
4delight and invention are where the future begins
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4The future begins with enthusiasm and creativity
Hazel Whiteley
3A couple more
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The future begins with enthusiasm and creativity


Explanation:
Not sure whether it's as snappy as you'd like, but at least it keeps the meaning.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With enthusiasm and new ideas we get the future into gear.


Explanation:
Or:... we get the future going/rolling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more freely: With passion and invention we get the future rolling.



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: "Gear" dürfte dem Kunden gefallen :-)
13 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
36 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enthusiasm and great ideas shape the future


Explanation:
or passion and great ideas shape the future

or carry the future, spell the future



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Toll - vielseitig verwendbar :-)!
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delight and invention are where the future begins


Explanation:
The usage of "invention" means "inventiveness."

This formulation plays both ways.



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Wow - thanks everybody for all the great ideas! I had a terrible time choosing one answer here, and would love to split the points. I really liked Klaus' ...shape the future, but decided on this one in the end, as I also like the use of invention and particularly "...where the future begins".
But thanks again to everyone for your help!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more ideas ...


Explanation:
Full of energy and creativity for a brighter tomorrow!

Ideas and Enjoyment for a successful future!

All it takes is good ideas and good vibes to create a better future!

Tomorrow’s world needs the minds and hearts of today!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A couple more


Explanation:
Where excitement and ideas abound, you'll find the future.

Where enthusiasm and ideas abound, you'll find the future.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joy and creation make tomorrow today


Explanation:
future from joy and creation

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198