KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

an dieser Stelle

English translation: at this point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an dieser Stelle
English translation:at this point
Entered by: David Moore

15:02 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business Letter
German term or phrase: an dieser Stelle
Aus all
Andou
at this point
Explanation:
It appears that a suggestion has been made for a particular aspect of thei plant, whatever it is, to be modified, and the sentence seems to point to the place suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I read correctly between the lines, the suggestion was aimed at reducing operating, or perhaps production, costs. (And it might even have been \"the\" plant....!)
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke, Herr Moore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at this pointDavid Moore
3the elements/parts you suggestedhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at this point


Explanation:
It appears that a suggestion has been made for a particular aspect of thei plant, whatever it is, to be modified, and the sentence seems to point to the place suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I read correctly between the lines, the suggestion was aimed at reducing operating, or perhaps production, costs. (And it might even have been \"the\" plant....!)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Danke, Herr Moore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Basile: Perfect!
3 mins
  -> TVM

agree  xxxIno66
34 mins
  -> TVM

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the elements/parts you suggested


Explanation:
You don't specify what the "Anlage" is (a whole plant, a machine?), so it's a bit difficult to propose an appropriate translation. "An dieser Stelle wie von Ihnen vorgeschlagen" could be translated as " we consider it ...and urgent that the .. elements/parts you suggested be modified ...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325