KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

QS

English translation: Quality Assurance (QA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätssicherung (QS)
English translation:Quality Assurance (QA)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:27 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: QS
IAS/IFRS-Projekt Ergebnisse der QS mit KPMG

International Accountancy Standards
lorna
Qualitätssicherung = Quality Assurance
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Qualitätssicherung = Quality Assurance
Cilian O'Tuama
5QA
Michael Stolte
4quality system
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality system


Explanation:
QS-9000 is the shorthand name for "Quality System Requirements QS-9000."

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Qualitätssicherung = Quality Assurance


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
1 min

agree  CathyFS: QS is normally QA, I suppose it depends on context in this case
6 mins
  -> wie sooft :)

agree  Mark Ward
18 mins

agree  David Moore
45 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QA


Explanation:
Quality Assurance


    Reference: http://www.ncqa.org/
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42