KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

an den Markt gegangen sind

English translation: go to market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an den Markt gehen
English translation:go to market
Entered by: Mark Ward

16:35 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business Letter
German term or phrase: an den Markt gegangen sind
Auch nach intensiven Einsatz von Herrn XXXXX ist die Anlage nicht in der Lage, die vereinbarten Mengen zu produzieren, so dass unsere grundsaetzliche Kalkulation, mit der wir an den Markt gegangen sind, nicht stimmt, und wir bei der derzeitigen Preisstellung und Produktivitaet erhebliche Verluste einfahren.
Andou
go/went to market
Explanation:
as in: ...so that the basic calculations which we used to go to market are incorrect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also substitute \"calculations\" with \"premise\" perhaps?
Selected response from:

Mark Ward
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7go/went to market
Mark Ward
5entered the marketeedee
5enter the market
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5it went publicezbounty@aol.co
4reference is to 'calculation', IMOgangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
go/went to market


Explanation:
as in: ...so that the basic calculations which we used to go to market are incorrect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also substitute \"calculations\" with \"premise\" perhaps?

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
3 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Hm, here it would be "the figures" we went to market on.
15 mins

agree  Pat Jenner: or 'approached investors'
26 mins

neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: most (if not all) of the Google hits for "went to market" pun on the little piggie: This little policy went to market; This little Minnesota piggie went to market
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: basic *assumptions* or figures were incorrect
3 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Ich dachte auch spontan an little piggy.
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it went public


Explanation:
it went to the open market

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: this is normally used when a company is turned into a public company, an Aktiengesellschaft
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter the market


Explanation:
cf:

Practical Assistance to Enter the Market
[...]Visit The Market And Learn More
[...]Decide How To Enter The Market
The Chamber will go through the options with you, and will be able to list the different options with advantages and disadvantages, decide together on the best approach, with the possible outside expert help, if necessary.

http://www.blcc.co.uk/assistance.html

Using a sequential game analysis, MacaNut determines that its only option
is to enter the market with less than 8% of the market share.
mba.vanderbilt.edu/Mike.Shor/courses/ game-theory/Materials/sample2.doc

Seiko Wristwatch PCs To Enter The Market in Japan.
www.nyls.edu/cmc/bulletins/skosswpc.htm

120,000 hits

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entered the market


Explanation:
as in "the initial calculations with which we entered the market" - to me this sounds more formal than "went" to market.

eedee

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference is to 'calculation', IMO


Explanation:
...to produce, proving our underlying calculation for market penetration to be flawed, which in turn causes us significant losses in view of the current price points and rate of productivity

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465