KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fachkonzept

English translation: Final concepts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachkonzept
English translation:Final concepts

17:08 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / International Accounting Standards
German term or phrase: Fachkonzept
Der IAS-Abschluss für die Jahre 2004 und 2005 wird in Abstimmung mit der LBBW erst Anfang 2006 testiert. Die fertigen Fachkonzepte werden zur frühzeitigen Abstimmung dem Wirtschaftsprüfer übergeben.
lorna
final concepts
Explanation:
not even ready... final concepts, just final concepts as the opposite of draft concepts

a lot of hit for both in google
Selected response from:

Michael Stolte
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3final concepts
Michael Stolte
3 +2technical concept
CathyFS
5 -1expert opinionezbounty@aol.co
3business plan
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business plan


Explanation:
specialised business plan

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical concept


Explanation:
or is that too technical?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: This is the correct accounting term.
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
expert opinion


Explanation:
expert analysis summary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expert theory or conjecture,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROFESSIONAL CONJECTURE/THEORY/SUMMARY

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: that would be Gutachten
3 days10 hrs
  -> you did'nt read the rest of my suggestions!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
final concepts


Explanation:
not even ready... final concepts, just final concepts as the opposite of draft concepts

a lot of hit for both in google

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Works best in this context - "Fachkonzept" is often used just to sound a bit more professional
15 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
18 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days15 hrs