KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Handelsbestand

English translation: trading portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsbestand
English translation:trading portfolio

17:12 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Handelsbestand
Es wurde empfohlen, sich bei der Kategorisierung von Finanzinstrumenten an den bisherigen HGB-Kategorien (Buchforderungen, Handelsbestand, strategischer Liquiditätsreservebestand, langfristiger Liquiditätsreservebestand) zu orientieren, und danach sinnvolle Hedge-Accounting-Beziehungen zu suchen. Die in der Diskussion befindlichen Erleichterungen für den IAS 39 (5. Kateorie, Macro-Hedges) sollten nicht vorweggenommen werden.
lorna
trading portfolio
Explanation:
This all refers to HGB accounting treatment of (derivative) financial instruments.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trading portfolio
Alison Schwitzgebel
4trading positionsezbounty@aol.co
4commercial assets
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial assets


Explanation:
business assets

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trading portfolio


Explanation:
This all refers to HGB accounting treatment of (derivative) financial instruments.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata
8 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
47 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
47 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days16 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading positions


Explanation:
my take

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287