KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Liquiditätsreservebestand

English translation: securities held in the strategic/long-term liquidity reserve portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liquiditätsreservebestand
English translation:securities held in the strategic/long-term liquidity reserve portfolio
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

17:13 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Liquiditätsreservebestand
Es wurde empfohlen, sich bei der Kategorisierung von Finanzinstrumenten an den bisherigen HGB-Kategorien (Buchforderungen, Handelsbestand, strategischer Liquiditätsreservebestand, langfristiger Liquiditätsreservebestand) zu orientieren, und danach sinnvolle Hedge-Accounting-Beziehungen zu suchen. Die in der Diskussion befindlichen Erleichterungen für den IAS 39 (5. Kateorie, Macro-Hedges) sollten nicht vorweggenommen werden.
lorna
securities held in the strategic/long-term liquidity reserve portfolio
Explanation:
"Liquiditätsreserve" is the term for securities held by German banks in order to ensure they can always meet payment obligations, in accordance with section 11 of the German Banking Act. Only securities of high quality, for which there is a liquid and active market, qualify for inclusion in the liquidity reserve.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2securities held in the strategic/long-term liquidity reserve portfolio
Ralf Lemster
5liquid reserve assetsezbounty@aol.co
4monetary reserve
Michael Stolte
2reserve assets liquidity
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reserve assets liquidity


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid reserve assets


Explanation:
word order

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securities held in the strategic/long-term liquidity reserve portfolio


Explanation:
"Liquiditätsreserve" is the term for securities held by German banks in order to ensure they can always meet payment obligations, in accordance with section 11 of the German Banking Act. Only securities of high quality, for which there is a liquid and active market, qualify for inclusion in the liquidity reserve.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days15 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary reserve


Explanation:
would do it, too, i think


    Reference: http://www.melchizedek.to/DOMEX/emtn.htm
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42