KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

nicht vorweggenommen werden

English translation: should not be discussed first


17:17 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: nicht vorweggenommen werden
Die in der Diskussion befindlichen Erleichterungen für den IAS 39 (5. Kateorie, Macro-Hedges) sollten nicht vorweggenommen werden.
lorna
English translation:should not be discussed first
Explanation:
something like that rather - should not be discussed before certain other matters - whatever it may refer to in this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should not be dealt with first/before other XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: prior to...
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2should not be anticipated
Steffen Walter
4 +1is not anticipated
Jeannie Graham
5Steffen's answer is the correct one on this
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4should not be discussed first
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not anticipated


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: should not be anticipated
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should not be discussed first


Explanation:
something like that rather - should not be discussed before certain other matters - whatever it may refer to in this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should not be dealt with first/before other XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: prior to...

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: no - they should not be *anticipated* - these "Erleichterungen" are currently under discussion but not yet implemented as a binding standard
2 hrs
  -> You are right. I had looked at "in der Diskussion befindlich" from a different perspective.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should not be anticipated


Explanation:
Dear Lorna,

please check again - as I gather from your other questions, your text deals with accounting issues/financial statements set up according to IAS, and provides comments and notes. What they're saying here is that the "Erleichterungen" (alleviations, relief, modifications?) should not be anticipated in currently applied accounting practice as these have not yet been adopted/implemented as a binding standard.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 mins
  -> Thanks - hopefully Lorna will adjust her translation accordingly.

agree  xxxIno66
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steffen's answer is the correct one on this


Explanation:
he deserves the points for it, too, which might be too late, I suppose.
At any rate, I hope you'll still see this, Lorna.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter