KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rücknahmeverpflichtung

English translation: repurchase commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rücknahmeverpflichtung
English translation:repurchase commitment

08:23 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting standards
German term or phrase: Rücknahmeverpflichtung
Marktgängige, unechte Pensionsgeschäfte
Ist die Stillhalterverpflichtung abweichend vom HGB zu passivieren oder reicht ein Ausweis der Rücknahmeverpflichtung in den Notes aus – ggf. unter Bildung einer Rückstellung ?
lorna
repurchase obligation oder
Explanation:
repurchase commitment
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repurchase obligation oder
Andy Lemminger
4return obligation
CathyFS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repurchase obligation oder


Explanation:
repurchase commitment

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
38 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return obligation


Explanation:
Like when material (e.g. a faulty product) is returned and the company is obliged to take it back

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: rather not, given the *financial* background
23 mins