KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

monetäre Posten

English translation: monetary items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:monetäre Posten
English translation:monetary items

08:49 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting standards
German term or phrase: monetäre Posten
Währungsumrechnung:
Sind Beteiligungen/verbundene Unternehmen nach IAS 21 monetäre Posten oder handelt es sich um nicht monetäre Posten? Falls es sich um nicht monetäre Posten handelt, stellt sich die Frage, was unter einer "Nettoinvestition in eine wirtschaftlich selbständige ausländische Teileinheit" zu verstehen ist. (Eine "Nettoinvestitionen in eine wirtschaft-lich selbständige ausländische Teileinheit" ist ein monetärer Posten.)
lorna
monetary items
Explanation:
could be ok in your context
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4monetary itemsTobi
4monetary entries
CathyFS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monetary items


Explanation:
could be ok in your context

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: And is absolutely right. See IAS 21.7
13 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Martin Hesse
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monetary entries


Explanation:
As in entries into the books

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish