KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stichtagskursmethode

English translation: closing rate method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichtagskursmethode
English translation:closing rate method

08:58 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting standards
German term or phrase: Stichtagskursmethode
Umrechnung Fremdwährungsbilanz: Stichtagskursmethode
lorna
closing rate method
Explanation:
IAS?
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4closing rate method
Andy Lemminger
5current rate methodPetra Löffler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closing rate method


Explanation:
IAS?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Absolutely.
13 mins

agree  David Moore: "Closing rate ON THE DAY" method
51 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current rate method


Explanation:
look at the mentioned site, you will find even more terms


    Reference: http://www.unibas.ch/wwz/ufi/PDF%20BWL/BWL%20III%20Kapitel%2...
Petra Löffler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4