KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

MAK

English translation: Minimum requirements for the credit business of credit institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MAK (Mindestanforderungen für das Kreditgeschäft von Kreditinstituten)
English translation:Minimum requirements for the credit business of credit institutions

12:17 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / IAS accounting standards
German term or phrase: MAK
EWB
Bisher war eine ergebnis- und zielorientierte Ermittlung für die EWB‘s nach IAS üblich. Zukünftig sollten Richtlinien, die sich an den MAK orientieren, Anwendung finden
lorna
Minimum requirements for the credit business of credit institutions
Explanation:
This seems to refer to the "Mindestanforderungen für das Kreditgeschäft von Kreditinstituten" issued by the BAFin, the German regulators.

I'm not too happy with their wording, but that's the official title given on their website...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Minimum requirements for the credit business of credit institutions
Ralf Lemster
2 +1market/loan or credit department
EdithK
3maximum work center concentration
Beatrice T
3mitarbeiterkapazität
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mitarbeiterkapazität


Explanation:
employee capacity

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But how would this go together with EWB = Eigenwertberichtigungen??
10 mins
  -> that's why i bumped my confidence level down.....

neutral  Rod Darby: er, Einzelwertberichtigungen, vielleicht?
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum work center concentration


Explanation:
this is the translation suggested by the SAP glossary.


Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rod Darby: I think this translates Alison's suggestion, but I endorse Steffen's objection: Lorna should ask her principal, IMHO
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: ehm, in my comment on Alison I meant *Einzel*wertberichtigungen, Rod
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market/loan or credit department


Explanation:


[PDF]EWB-Fachtagung 2003
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... MaK) * Zum Einbezug der Bereiche Markt, Marktfolge/ Kreditsekretariat, Recht ... bis zur
Bilanz- erstellung Inwieweit können Kreditakten übernommen werden und wo ...
www.fc-heidelberg.de/pdf/EWB.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: you seem to be getting somewhere, Edith
3 mins
  -> Thanks but obviously not far enough.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Minimum requirements for the credit business of credit institutions


Explanation:
This seems to refer to the "Mindestanforderungen für das Kreditgeschäft von Kreditinstituten" issued by the BAFin, the German regulators.

I'm not too happy with their wording, but that's the official title given on their website...


    Reference: http://www.bafin.de/schreiben/021220_e.htm
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: where were you, Ralf?
11 mins
  -> Out for lunch, actually... ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Du wusstest halt, wo der Hase hinläuft ;-)
37 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Now this makes much more sense than my answer above. Out to lunch eh? Shoulda known!
3 hrs