KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mahnliste

English translation: Reminder list/Dunning list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mahnliste
English translation:Reminder list/Dunning list
Entered by: John O'Brien

05:58 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quality Assurance 9100
German term or phrase: Mahnliste
Mahnlisten:

Gerät ein Lieferant in Lieferverzug wird diese umgehend durch den Ausdruck der Mahnlisten deutlich.

Dunning is more frequently used in the U.S.
What is the B.E. term

Reminder lists???

TIA
John O'Brien
reminder lists
Explanation:
Yes, I think you can use that. Leo suggests both "dunning list" (in a financial context) and "reminder list" as translations for "Mahnliste". It doesn't say whether "reminder list" is British English, but it is at least recognised by one dictionary as a legitimate alternative to "dunning list".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 06:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Around 775 Yahoo hits for the phrase, \"reminder lists\", so it should be fine.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overdue accounts listgangels
4reminder listsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reminder lists


Explanation:
Yes, I think you can use that. Leo suggests both "dunning list" (in a financial context) and "reminder list" as translations for "Mahnliste". It doesn't say whether "reminder list" is British English, but it is at least recognised by one dictionary as a legitimate alternative to "dunning list".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 06:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Around 775 Yahoo hits for the phrase, \"reminder lists\", so it should be fine.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Mahnliste&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overdue accounts list


Explanation:
or 'accounts in default', or best, 'late accounts', 'list of late payment notices' but not 'dunning lists', which sounds too chummy. You send someone a 'reminder', but never came across 'reminder list', not in US business lingo, anyway.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465