KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Handwerkerzug

English translation: ---


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handwerkerzug
English translation:---
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:09 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quality Assurance ISO 9100
German term or phrase: Handwerkerzug
Quality Assurance

Änderung von Bestellungen

In Ausnahmefällen kann beim Einkauf von Dienstleistungen und Computern sowie bei Einkäufen des *Handwerkerzuges* von der Verfahrensanweisung abgewichen werden

TIA
John O'Brien
hand tool
Explanation:
also hand-held tool
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
Convinced!!!

Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3facility engineering
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1hand tool
CathyFS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hand tool


Explanation:
also hand-held tool

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Convinced!!!

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: That's Handwerks*zeug*
2 hrs
  -> You're right... thanks for pointing out my short-sightedness! My apologies to Paytrick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility engineering


Explanation:
I doubt this is about tools. Handwerker is a craftsman, and -zuges in this context means domain. Which makes me think this refers to facility engineering (as opposed to the high-techy computer and engineering part). In any case, it's definitely not hand-held tools (Handwerk*szeug*)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373