KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

personelle Ausstattung

English translation: staffing levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:personelle Ausstattung
English translation:staffing levels
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:48 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Odd Use of
German term or phrase: personelle Ausstattung
"Man denke dabei an ein „offenes“ Chemie-Praktikum mit der Öffnungszeit Montag bis Freitag 8 bis 18 Uhr. Normalerweise müsste man abends alle in Frage stehenden Chemikalien in einen geeigneten Lagerraum bringen, um sie am kommenden Morgen wieder bereitzustellen. Das ist enorm unpraktisch und lässt sich mit der aktuellen ***personellen Ausstattung*** auch gar nicht bewältigen."

From a text about storing hazardous materials in safety cabinets (or something like that).

The meaning of "Ausstattung" in this context is far from clear to me. Does it mean something like "staffing levels"? (Thinking laterally, if "personelle Ausstattung" is something like the "supply of staff", it could be "staffing levels"). Or is it referring to equipment staff use? I really can't understand what they're getting at at all. TIA for helping me untangle it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
staffing level(s)
Explanation:
You are absolutely right in your assumption. Although the German sounds a bit high-falutin', it is standard usage.

=> at the current staffing level(s)

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Beate. That was what I was thinking all along, but it's great to have it so comprehensively confirmed by your answer and all the peer grades. I thought Robert's "personnel resources" suggestion was also pretty good, and he may well have got some points if it were possible to award them to more than one person. Thank you all very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9staffing level(s)Beate Lutzebaeck
5 +1personnel resources
Robert Schlarb
4 +1personnel / number of people working there
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4staff configurationMary Wilburn
4personnel staffingDeb Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnel / number of people working there


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,
I think that is what they mean here.
:-)
Karin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is \"being equipped with\" so here it is personnel vs. machines :-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Unkonventionell formuliert, aber für native German speakers unmittelbar verständlich :-)
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
staffing level(s)


Explanation:
You are absolutely right in your assumption. Although the German sounds a bit high-falutin', it is standard usage.

=> at the current staffing level(s)



Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Beate. That was what I was thinking all along, but it's great to have it so comprehensively confirmed by your answer and all the peer grades. I thought Robert's "personnel resources" suggestion was also pretty good, and he may well have got some points if it were possible to award them to more than one person. Thank you all very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Bremster
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Deb Phillips
2 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: right on ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel staffing


Explanation:
"What is brought to mind is an „open“ Chemistry Seminar with opening hours Monday to Friday 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Normally all the chemicals needed for the laboratory must be placed in a suitable stockroom in the evening in order to make these available again the next morning. This is very impractical and further, not feasibly accomplished with the current personnel staffing."



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnel resources


Explanation:
It has become very common to refer to people as resources (human or otherwise).
"...we are not at all able to cover this with current personnel resources."

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, resources is a good equivalent of Ausstattung. And it's a tiny bit more than just "personnel", because there may be issues relating to the particular hours which people work etc.
5 hrs
  -> Don't personnel resources include working hours as well as staff numbers and qualifications?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff configuration


Explanation:
Not so much levels, I think, as structure. Maybe the larger context gives a clue. Luck to you.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76