KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

dezidierte Störungen

English translation: material faults / typo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dezidierte Störungen
English translation:material faults / typo
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:00 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: dezidierte Störungen
"Innerhalb der Geschäftszeiten des speziell für XXX eingerichteten Beratungsteams kann XXX dezidierte Störungen unter der 0177/10 10 melden."

This relates to provision of advanced mobile phone services and Customer Service in this connection, for a major customer. The text has just covered the subject of replacement of faulty devices, and then the hours that the customer service team dedicated to this customer is available and that outide these hours, calls go to other competent customer service consultants. But "dezidierte"?
Chris Rowson
major/material disruptions/failures/outages
Explanation:
Very strange German, that is - the only one I can think of here is that "dezidiert" is used in the sense of major or material.

According to Duden, the meaning of dezidiert is "entschieden, energisch, bestimmt", which doesn't fit here at all.

Puzzled...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 08:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But your hunch sounds plausible, Mary - \"de*z*idierte Störungen\" is total nonsense.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both. I made it "material faults", in spite of Steffen´s clear statement that it is nonsense, essentially because I would have to believe in two errors in the same word (switch d and Z, and reposition the word), in an otherwise almost faultless document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1major/material disruptions/failures/outages
Steffen Walter
2 +1can report faults on the dedicated line on ....
Mary Worby


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can report faults on the dedicated line on ....


Explanation:
Could it possibly be either a typo (with dediziert supposed to be an adverb) or the word has been put in the wrong place in the sentence.

It would seem to fit better that way ..

or rephrase to give you ... there is a dedicated (hot)line on (number) where XXX can report faults.

Just a thought.

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 07:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I had actually read the question as \'dedizierte Störungen\' ... should have waited until after that coffee ;-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good idea
6 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major/material disruptions/failures/outages


Explanation:
Very strange German, that is - the only one I can think of here is that "dezidiert" is used in the sense of major or material.

According to Duden, the meaning of dezidiert is "entschieden, energisch, bestimmt", which doesn't fit here at all.

Puzzled...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 08:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But your hunch sounds plausible, Mary - \"de*z*idierte Störungen\" is total nonsense.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you both. I made it "material faults", in spite of Steffen´s clear statement that it is nonsense, essentially because I would have to believe in two errors in the same word (switch d and Z, and reposition the word), in an otherwise almost faultless document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: from the context, it seems that it would definitely be something like major/material/significant/substantial, etc.
5 hrs
  -> ...unless Mary's idea is correct -> you never know...