KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

wie sie Ihnen etwa im Ladenschaft möglich gewesen wäre

English translation: comparable to the inspection of goods common to purchasing in a retail store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie sie Ihnen etwa im Ladengeschäft möglich gewesen wäre
English translation:comparable to the inspection of goods common to purchasing in a retail store
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:49 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Allgemeine Versandbedingungen
German term or phrase: wie sie Ihnen etwa im Ladenschaft möglich gewesen wäre
This is from a standard terms and conditions document and I am having trouble putting this sentence into correct legal English. It is referring to returning goods that have been damaged but only by normal checking (I think) and so compensation does not need to be paid by the customer "wenn die Verschlechterung der sache ausschließlich auf deren Prüfung - wie sie Ihnen etwa im Ladengeschäft möglich gewesen wäre - zurückzuführen ist."
Thank you.
leila7
s.b.
Explanation:
..if damage to the goods ocurred during their inspection, and if this inspection was made with due care, comparable to the inspection of goods common to purchasing in a reatil shop, no compensation...
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as might have been done in the store
William Stein
4an examination as it might have taken place/happened in the store
swisstell
3s.b.kostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as might have been done in the store


Explanation:
or
as might have occurred in the store

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK ....done otherwise in the store ? ?
13 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yeah. in-store examination
1 day13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an examination as it might have taken place/happened in the store


Explanation:
good luck

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
..if damage to the goods ocurred during their inspection, and if this inspection was made with due care, comparable to the inspection of goods common to purchasing in a reatil shop, no compensation...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you very much!